Faculty: Program in Applied and Computational Mathematics

Faculty Info: 
Director

 

Peter Constantin

Executive Committee

Emmanuel A. Abbe, also Electrical Engineering

René A. Carmona, Operations Research and Financial Engineering

Emily A. Carter, also Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Maria Chudnovsky, also Mathematics

Peter Constantin, also Mathematics

Weinan E, also Mathematics

Yannis G. Kevrekidis, Chemical and Biological Engineering

Adam Marcus, also Mathematics

Paul D. Seymour, also Mathematics

Amit Singer, also Mathematics

Howard A. Stone, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

James M. Stone, also Astrophysical Sciences

Jeroen Tromp, also Geosciences

Sergio Verdú, Electrical Engineering

Associated Faculty

Yacine Aït-Sahalia, Economics

Michael Aizenman, Physics, Mathematics

William Bialek, Physics, Lewis-Sigler Institute for Integrative Genomics

Mark Braverman, Computer Science

Carlos D. Brody, Molecular Biology, Princeton Neuroscience Institute

Adam S. Burrows, Astrophysical Sciences

Roberto Car, Chemistry, Princeton Institute for the Science and Technology of Materials

Bernard Chazelle, Computer Science

David P. Dobkin, Computer Science

Jianqing Fan, Operations Research and Financial Engineering

Jason W. Fleischer, Electrical Engineering

Mikko P. Haataja, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Gregory W. Hammett, Plasma Physics Lab, Astrophysical Sciences

Isaac M. Held, Geosciences, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences

Sergiu Klainerman, Mathematics

Naomi E. Leonard, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Simon A. Levin, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Luigi Martinelli, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

William A. Massey, Operations Research and Financial Engineering

Assaf Naor, Mathematics

H. Vincent Poor, Electrical Engineering

Warren B. Powell, Operations Research and Financial Engineering

Frans Pretorius, Physics

Jean-Hervé Prévost, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Herschel A. Rabitz, Chemistry

Peter J. Ramadge, Electrical Engineering

Jennifer L. Rexford, Computer Science

Clarence W. Rowley III, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Szymon M. Rusinkiewicz, Computer Science

Frederik J. Simons, Geosciences

Yakov G. Sinai, Mathematics

Jaswinder P. Singh, Computer Science

K. Ronnie Sircar, Operations Research and Financial Engineering

John D. Storey, Lewis-Sigler Institute for Integrative Genomics

Sankaran Sundaresan, Chemical and Biological Engineering

Robert E. Tarjan, Computer Science

Corina E. Tarnita, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Salvatore Torquato, Chemistry

Olga G. Troyanskaya, Computer Science, Lewis-Sigler Institute for Integrative Genomics

Ramon van Handel, Operations Research and Financial Engineering

Robert J. Vanderbei, Operations Research and Financial Engineering